Polka VD Watermolen

Horse Scouts report

Polka VD Watermolen

Show record below uses USEF public data.

At a glance

How to read
Identity
Confirmed
Level
Advertised 1.10m / Verified 1.10m
Price
Ask $55,000 / Market $57,715–$80,122 · worth a call

What to do next

Worth a call to your trainer

Looks like a deal. Nothing major flagged — still confirm in person before you buy.

  1. Send this report to your trainer and ask whether it is worth a call or trial.
  2. If your trainer says yes, schedule a trial and book a pre-purchase exam with your own vet.
  3. Do not skip a pre-purchase exam — public records cannot check soundness.
Polka VD Watermolen — Horse Scouts buyer research
USEF #6104146 · JUST ONE x TESSA · 6yo
Level: ad 1.10m · records ~1.10m
Price: Sale: $55,000 · Looks like a deal
Identity: High confidence
Report: https://horsescouts.pro/r/polka-vd-watermolen?detail=full

Is the price fair?

Looks like a deal

Sale: $55,000 · fair $57,715–$80,122

Currently for sale

$47,250–$95,750

Asking prices of 24 comparable listings (context, not value)

Estimated market range

$49,140–$99,580

Adjusted for this horse's record (+4% vs. band)

How we get from the sales band to market range
Performance vs. level & win rate -3% No verified level in public records — wider uncertainty
Open/unrestricted only -3% No junior/amateur/pony mileage — narrower amateur resale market
Big-field results +2% 1 win(s) in fields of 12+ (median field 6)
Open specialist record -1% Primarily unrestricted/open classes; limited restricted mileage
Age / runway +6% Developing (6–9) — long competitive runway + resale optionality
US-ready + show mileage +3% Already stateside with USEF record — no import, campaign now

Estimated market range weights the horse's show record, rideability, age, and typical ask-to-sale gap. Decision aid for how this price compares to similar horses — not a certified appraisal.

Compared to similar horses for sale, the price looks undervalued. That is about $12,900 below the middle of our fair range.

The asking price usually does not include: PPE / vetting, shipping, sales commission (if you use an agent).

No verified level in public records — wider uncertainty

Market context

Priced from: BIGEQ (24)

  • 8 similar listings in our sample.
  • Asking prices run $23,000–$98,000.
  • Our fair-range midpoint for this horse is $67,900.

See 8 comparable listings ↓

Before you call the seller

Three questions to start — open Full research for contact info and the full checklist.

  1. Book a pre-purchase exam (PPE) with a vet you choose before you buy.
  2. Ask about past injuries, surgeries, or ongoing maintenance the vet should know about.
  3. Why is the horse for sale, and can you ride or trial the horse in person before you commit?

Does the ad check out?

Consistent

What the seller advertised matches what we found in public records. Still verify in person with your trainer and vet.

What the ad saysPublic recordsOur read
USEF #6104146 Same horse in USEF Checks out
Sire: Just One JUST ONE Checks out
Dam: TESSA TESSA Checks out
Jumps 1.10m Show record ~1.10m Checks out
Asking Sale: $55,000 Similar horses $57,715–$80,122 Looks like a deal

Is this the right horse?

High confidence

USEF #6104146 and pedigree match the ad · chip …298314. Confirm microchip and papers match the horse you inspect.

Born
1 Jan 2020
Age
6 years old · USEF foal date
Breed
KWPN
Color
Bay
Sex
Gelding
Sire
JUST ONE
Dam
TESSA
U.S. registry #
6104146
Microchip
528210006298314
Polka VD Watermolen Bay Gelding · 2020 · KWPN
JUST ONE
TESSA

International record (FEI)

cross ref sire JUST ONE · dam TESSA · up to 1.10m claimed · verify on data.fei.org

Open FEI profile →

Video

Seller video From the seller's listing.
Possible video on ClipMyHorse (check it is the same horse) ClipMyHorse: 8 profiles — Sire/dam on file but no candidate scored high enough

How long can you ride this horse?

This horse is 6 years old. If sound, you might get about 6–10 more years of useful jumping at this level.

Based on age band (Developing (6–9)). Useful-years estimates follow FEI show-jumping age profiles: peak performance commonly occurs around ages 10–15, with many Grand Prix horses active into the mid-teens and beyond when sound. At 6, the horse is still in a developing window — PPE findings should be weighed against upside to the stated level. [5][6]

Vet & pre-purchase exam

Sport-horse literature treats a pre-purchase exam (PPE) as a risk assessment — not pass/fail. Radiographic findings are common in sound jumpers and must be read in context of age, intended use, current performance, and price [1][2].

Before you buy, book an independent sport-horse vet you choose. Share this report so the exam can target gaps between seller claims and public records.

  • Baseline PPE: soundness exam, flexions, and imaging scoped to price point and intended use [4].
  • At this age, expect minimal degenerative change on imaging — clean hocks, minimal fetlock or navicular remodeling.
  • Findings that warrant extra scrutiny: significant osteoarthritis, advanced remodeling, or chronic soft-tissue injury.
  • Literature supports interpreting mild isolated radiographic changes cautiously when the horse is currently sound and performing.
  • Ask for injury history, surgeries, joint maintenance, and any prior vet records the seller can share.

About 57% of prepurchase exams document at least one potentially prejudicial finding — presence alone does not predict future unsoundness [2]. Mild gait asymmetry is also common and may not correlate with clinical lameness [3].

Sources for vet & age guidance
  1. van Hoogmoed & Snyder (1999). van Hoogmoed LM, Snyder JR. Prepurchase Examination of Jumpers and Dressage Horses. AAEP Proceedings, 1999.
  2. Equine Veterinary Journal (2024). Equine Veterinary Journal. "Prejudicial Findings During Prepurchase Examinations," 2024.
  3. University of Utrecht (2022). University of Utrecht. Movement Asymmetries in Horses Presented for PPE and Lameness Evaluation, 2022.
  4. Merck Veterinary Manual. Merck Veterinary Manual. Prepurchase Examination of Horses.
  5. FEI Facts and Figures (2020). FEI Annual Report 2020 — average registered horse age 9.85 years; Jumping athlete demographics and age distribution.
  6. FEI / Bristol University longevity research. FEI Sports Forum (2026) — ongoing FEI–Bristol research on career longevity, competition intensity, and retirement factors in Jumping horses.

Horse Scouts summarizes published sport-horse veterinary literature for informational purposes only. It is not veterinary, legal, or financial advice and creates no legally binding obligation. Consult your own veterinarian before any purchase decision. See our Terms of Service.

Show record

Prize money

Not on file

USEF prize money on file

Last competition

Jul 19, 2026 Colorado Summer 6 · CO

710 - 1.0m Jumper ll · Placed DNP

Usage rate

33%

22 starts, active 4 of the last 12 months

Class context

Unrestricted / open classes

Shown in open/unrestricted classes only (professionals may ride; not proof of pro rider)

Field size

1 win in 12+ fields

Median field 6 · 1 top-third finishes in fields of 12+

Eliminations / retirements

1

1 EL, 0 RET across 22 starts (5%)

Current level

1.1m

Consistent at career high

Teacher / progression

Open specialist

Primarily unrestricted/open classes; limited restricted mileage

German national record (equi-score)

skipped No equi-score URL and no European show footprint to search on.

German and Austrian national shows (Kl. E/A/L/M/S) often do not appear on FEI or USEF. Paste an equi-score class result URL when you submit research to target a specific show.

  • 22 USEF class starts · 7 wins (32% win rate) · heights: 1, 1.1m · sire JUST ONE

Comp show records are still loading — this page refreshes automatically.

U.S. record (USEF)

confirmed 22 USEF class starts · 7 wins (32% win rate) · heights: 1, 1.1m · sire JUST ONE

Last competed: Jul 19, 2026

DateClassPlacingRider
Jul 19, 2026 1m · 710 - 1.0m Jumper ll DNP AUTUMN BELANGER
Jul 19, 2026 1.10m · CHCH27 - Young Jumper 1.10m Championship 2 AUTUMN BELANGER
Jul 19, 2026 1.15m · 850 - Young Jumper 1.10 m 2 AUTUMN BELANGER
Jul 19, 2026 1.15m · 851 - Young Jumper 1.10 m 2 AUTUMN BELANGER
Jul 19, 2026 1.15m · 852 - Young Jumper 1.10 m 1 AUTUMN BELANGER
Jun 28, 2026 1m · 1097 - 1.00M JUMPER, TABLE II 4 AUTUMN BELANGER

Open USEF profile →

Ask the seller

Contact

Location
Caldwell, Idaho, United States

Full question checklist

This report summarizes public records only. Always verify answers with the seller, your trainer, and your vet before you buy.

What the seller says Unverified seller copy

Level advertised: 1.10m · Ask: $55,000 · Caldwell, Idaho, United States

Seller statements are unverified until USEF, video, and your own inspection back them up.

Similar horses for sale 8 listings

Comparable listings span $23,000–$98,000 — price reflects age, show record, bloodlines, and seller positioning, not jump height alone.

HorseAgePriceLevelDays listedWin rateListing
La Rock RC 7 $70,000 3'6" or 1.05, 1.10m 198 days — View
Olemack 8 $60,000 3'6" or 1.05, 1.10m 155 days — View
Kegs 6 $23,000 3'6" or 1.05, 1.10m 33 days — View
CMS Soul Speak 8 $65,000 3'6" or 1.05, 1.10m 26 days — View
phenomenal 6 $30,000 3'9" or 1.15m 7 days — View
Corsar 5 $28,000 3'6" or 1.05, 1.10m 70 days — View
Sunny 8 $70,000 3'6" or 1.05, 1.10m 55 days — View
Curbside 6 $98,000 3'6" or 1.05, 1.10m 70 days — View
What we could not verify1 gap

Use these if your trainer wants detail — not a reason to panic on their own.

  • High ask with limited public show record — verify level and miles before trusting the price.
Sources & import costs

Where we looked

SourceStatusNotesLink
U.S. show registry (USEF) confirmed 22 USEF class starts · 7 wins (32% win rate) · heights: 1, 1.1m · sire JUST ONE Open
International registry (FEI) cross_ref sire JUST ONE · dam TESSA · up to 1.10m claimed · verify on data.fei.org Open
Pedigree (HorseTelex) no_match USEF sire/dam on file but no pedigree row scored ≥ 10 Open
German national results (equi-score) skipped No equi-score URL and no European show footprint to search on. —
Show video (ClipMyHorse) needs_review ClipMyHorse: 8 profiles — Sire/dam on file but no candidate scored high enough Open
Original listing confirmed FACEBOOK Open

Import costs & logistics

U.S. show jumping relies heavily on imported European warmbloods (KWPN, BWP, Holsteiner, Oldenburg, Selle Français, and others). The listing price is often only part of the investment — veterinary, transport, quarantine, customs, and insurance can add roughly 10–30% or more to landed cost [3].

Estimate for this horse

This listing appears to be in the U.S. — no international import is required for domestic delivery. If you source from Europe instead, use the categories and illustrative totals below as a planning guide.

Typical cost categories

CategoryTypical rangeNotes
Pre-purchase exam (PPE)$1,000–$3,500+Independent vet exam before purchase — not part of shipping but essential risk management.
Export testing & documentation$500–$3,000Health certificates, blood tests, and government export paperwork (varies by origin country).
International air transport$10,000–$25,000+Largest logistics cost — shared vs. private stall, route, and season affect pricing.
Quarantine & federal inspection$1,000–$5,000+USDA port inspection and quarantine length depend on origin disease status (often 3–7 days for EU geldings).
Customs & import brokerage$500–$2,000Specialized equine brokers coordinate USDA, customs entry, and airport logistics.
Ground transportation$500–$3,000+Seller to export airport, then U.S. arrival port to your barn.
Mortality / transit insurance1–4% of value / yrMany buyers insure during transport; annual mortality often scales with horse value.

Illustrative landed totals

Planning bands — actual costs vary by origin, sex (CEM rules for mares/stallions), route, and broker.

Purchase priceTypical import stackEst. landed cost
$50,000 $12,000–$20,000 $62,000–$70,000
$100,000 $12,000–$25,000 $112,000–$125,000
$250,000 $15,000–$35,000 $265,000–$285,000

Evaluate landed cost, not purchase price alone, when comparing to U.S. comps or judging resale potential. Ask the seller for export readiness, quarantine port, and who coordinates USDA paperwork.

Comparable metrics

Market sample: 24 similar listings · median $70,000 · interquartile $47,250–$95,750.

Comparable listings by marketplace: BIGEQ (24) · catalog 2026-10-26.

Stated level 1.1m vs verified 1.1m in public records.

Comparable listings average $55,500 vs asking $55,000.

Report date: 2026-11-03. Pricing uses BIGEQ (24) listings (catalog: BIGEQ · 2026-10-26 · HJx · 2026-10-26 · ProEquest · 2026-08-10).

Automated buyer research from public records — not a pre-purchase exam, veterinary opinion, or guarantee of seller claims. Verify identity, price, and soundness with your team before you buy.