Everlasting

Horse Scouts report

Everlasting

Show record below uses USEF public data.

At a glance

How to read
Identity
Confirmed
Level
Advertised 3’3” / Verified 1.07m
Price
Ask $40,000 / Market $29,750–$41,300 · worth a call

What to do next

Share with your trainer before you go further

Mixed signals in public data. Send this link and ask: “Is this horse worth a phone call?”

  1. Send this report to your trainer and ask whether it is worth a call or trial.
  2. If your trainer says yes, schedule a trial and book a pre-purchase exam with your own vet.
  3. Do not skip a pre-purchase exam — public records cannot check soundness.
Everlasting — Horse Scouts buyer research
USEF #5616481 · CONWAY-T x GAVORA · 13yo
Level: ad 3’3” · records ~1.07m
Price: Sale: $40,000 · Slightly high
Identity: High confidence
Report: https://horsescouts.pro/r/everlasting?detail=full

Is the price fair?

Slightly high

Sale: $40,000 · fair $29,750–$41,300

Currently for sale

$18,000–$60,000

Asking prices of 147 comparable listings (context, not value)

Estimated market range

$20,160–$67,200

Adjusted for this horse's record (+12% vs. band)

How we get from the sales band to market range
Restricted-class proven +3% 51% of starts in junior/amateur/pony restricted classes
Big-field results +2% 13 win(s) in fields of 12+ (median field 8)
Teacher / schoolmaster signal +2% 19 distinct riders with 51% restricted-class starts
Age / runway +2% Prime (10–13) — proven miles with several useful years left
US-ready + show mileage +3% Already stateside with USEF record — no import, campaign now

Estimated market range weights the horse's show record, rideability, age, and typical ask-to-sale gap. Decision aid for how this price compares to similar horses — not a certified appraisal.

The asking price is a little high, but still close to fair. That is about $5,000 above the middle of our fair range.

The asking price usually does not include: PPE / vetting, shipping, sales commission (if you use an agent).

Market context

Priced from: BIGEQ (146) · HJx (1)

  • 8 similar listings in our sample.
  • Asking prices run $14,500–$125,000.
  • Our fair-range midpoint for this horse is $35,000.

See 8 comparable listings ↓

Before you call the seller

Three questions to start — open Full research for contact info and the full checklist.

  1. Book a pre-purchase exam (PPE) with a vet you choose before you buy.
  2. Ask about past injuries, surgeries, or ongoing maintenance the vet should know about.
  3. Why is the horse for sale, and can you ride or trial the horse in person before you commit?

Does the ad check out?

Review

Some items matched and others still need confirmation. Walk through the rows below with your trainer.

What the ad saysPublic recordsOur read
USEF #5616481 Same horse in USEF Checks out
Sire: Conway-T CONWAY-T Checks out
Dam: Gavora GAVORA Checks out
Jumps 3’3” Show record ~1.07m Checks out
Asking Sale: $40,000 Similar horses $29,750–$41,300 Slightly high

Is this the right horse?

High confidence

USEF #5616481 and pedigree match the ad · chip …010580. Confirm microchip and papers match the horse you inspect.

Still in our latest BIGEQ catalog (catalog snapshot Oct 26, 2026). Open the listing to confirm it is available today.

Born
1 Jan 2013
Age
13 years old · USEF foal date
Breed
Warmblood
Color
BAY
Sex
Gelding
Sire
CONWAY-T
Dam
GAVORA
U.S. registry #
5616481
Microchip
203010033010580
Everlasting BAY Gelding · 2013 · Warmblood
CONWAY-T
GAVORA

International record (FEI)

cross ref sire CONWAY-T · dam GAVORA · verify on data.fei.org

Open FEI profile →

Video

Seller video From the seller's listing.
Seller video From the seller's listing.
Find videos on ClipMyHorse No confirmed ClipMyHorse horse profile for "Everlasting" — open search by name; videos may appear (verify it's the same horse).

How long can you ride this horse?

This horse is 13 years old. If sound, you might get about 4–6 more years of useful jumping at this level.

Based on age band (Prime (10–13)). Useful-years estimates follow FEI show-jumping age profiles: peak performance commonly occurs around ages 10–15, with many Grand Prix horses active into the mid-teens and beyond when sound. At 13, this horse may be in or near the prime competition window described in FEI-level population studies. [5][6]

Vet & pre-purchase exam

Sport-horse literature treats a pre-purchase exam (PPE) as a risk assessment — not pass/fail. Radiographic findings are common in sound jumpers and must be read in context of age, intended use, current performance, and price [1][2].

Before you buy, book an independent sport-horse vet you choose. Share this report so the exam can target gaps between seller claims and public records.

  • Baseline PPE: soundness exam, flexions, and imaging scoped to price point and intended use [4].
  • Fetlock remodeling, hock arthritis, prior joint maintenance, and moderate radiographic change are frequently observed at this stage.
  • The key question is durability: has this horse stayed in work despite these findings?
  • Radiographs alone are weak predictors of future performance — clinical soundness and recent results matter more.
  • Ask for injury history, surgeries, joint maintenance, and any prior vet records the seller can share.

About 57% of prepurchase exams document at least one potentially prejudicial finding — presence alone does not predict future unsoundness [2]. Mild gait asymmetry is also common and may not correlate with clinical lameness [3].

Sources for vet & age guidance
  1. van Hoogmoed & Snyder (1999). van Hoogmoed LM, Snyder JR. Prepurchase Examination of Jumpers and Dressage Horses. AAEP Proceedings, 1999.
  2. Equine Veterinary Journal (2024). Equine Veterinary Journal. "Prejudicial Findings During Prepurchase Examinations," 2024.
  3. University of Utrecht (2022). University of Utrecht. Movement Asymmetries in Horses Presented for PPE and Lameness Evaluation, 2022.
  4. Merck Veterinary Manual. Merck Veterinary Manual. Prepurchase Examination of Horses.
  5. FEI Facts and Figures (2020). FEI Annual Report 2020 — average registered horse age 9.85 years; Jumping athlete demographics and age distribution.
  6. FEI / Bristol University longevity research. FEI Sports Forum (2026) — ongoing FEI–Bristol research on career longevity, competition intensity, and retirement factors in Jumping horses.

Horse Scouts summarizes published sport-horse veterinary literature for informational purposes only. It is not veterinary, legal, or financial advice and creates no legally binding obligation. Consult your own veterinarian before any purchase decision. See our Terms of Service.

Show record

Prize money

Not on file

USEF prize money on file

Last competition

Aug 23, 2026 Aiken Summerfest Ii · SC

231 - JUNIOR HUNTER 3'3/3'6 - FP · Placed 5

Usage rate

25%

24 starts, active 3 of the last 12 months

Class context

Restricted-class proven

51% of starts in junior/amateur/pony restricted classes (not a rider-license claim)

Field size

13 wins in 12+ fields

Median field 8 · 51 top-third finishes in fields of 12+

Eliminations / retirements

1

1 EL, 0 RET across 488 starts (0%)

Current level

0.99m

Career high 1.07m

Qualifying / championships

Finals-caliber starts

WIHS Equitation / Pony Medal (finals / championship) · USHJA National / Zone Championships (finals / championship) · NHS / ASPCA Maclay (finals / championship) (name-match; not live standings)

Teacher / progression

Teacher candidate

19 distinct riders with 51% restricted-class starts · 60% of junior/amateur/pony starts ribboned or clear

  • 488 USEF class starts · 67 wins (14% win rate) · heights: 0.61, 0.69, 0.76, 0.84, 0.91, 0.99, 1.07m · sire CONWAY-T

Comp show records are still loading — this page refreshes automatically.

U.S. record (USEF)

confirmed 488 USEF class starts · 67 wins (14% win rate) · heights: 0.61, 0.69, 0.76, 0.84, 0.91, 0.99, 1.07m · sire CONWAY-T

Last competed: Aug 23, 2026

DateClassPlacingRider
Aug 23, 2026 231 - JUNIOR HUNTER 3'3/3'6 - FP 5 AIVA GAMELIN
Aug 23, 2026 232 - JUNIOR HUNTER 3'3/3'6 * 7 AIVA GAMELIN
Aug 23, 2026 233 - JUNIOR HUNTER 3'3/3'6 2 AIVA GAMELIN
Aug 23, 2026 234 - JUNIOR HUNTER 3'3/3'6 - HANDY 8 AIVA GAMELIN
Aug 23, 2026 235 - JUNIOR HUNTER 3'3/3'6 U/S 8 AIVA GAMELIN
Aug 23, 2026 513 - OPEN HUNTER 2 AIVA GAMELIN

Open USEF profile →

Ask the seller

Contact

Location
South Carolina, USA

Full question checklist

This report summarizes public records only. Always verify answers with the seller, your trainer, and your vet before you buy.

What the seller says From listing · unverified
2013 15.3hh hunter gelding

Seller statements are unverified until USEF, video, and your own inspection back them up.

Similar horses for sale 8 listings

Comparable listings span $10,000–$125,000 — price reflects age, show record, bloodlines, and seller positioning, not jump height alone.

HorseAgePriceLevelDays listedWin rateListing
Lemony Snickers 15 Lease $15,000 2'3" or 0.7m 9 days — View
Coach 11 $60,000 2'6" or 0.75, 0.80m 6 days — View
Coachella 11 $60,000 2'6" or 0.75, 0.80m 6 days — View
Jethro 13 Lease $10,000–$19,000 2'3" or 0.7m 4 days — View
Nemo 12 $65,000 2'3" or 0.7m 14 days — View
Mr GOOSE 5 Lease $25,500 3'9" or 1.15m 145 days — View
Mr Sherlock Holmes 5 $25,000 3'9" or 1.15m 150 days — View
J.L. BEAN (ASPIRE) 15 $125,000 3'0" or 0.90, 0.95m 2 days — View
What we could not verify1 gap

Use these if your trainer wants detail — not a reason to panic on their own.

  • Listing has been on market longer than similar ponies — often a sign the ask is sticky or optimistic.
Sources & import costs

Where we looked

SourceStatusNotesLink
U.S. show registry (USEF) confirmed 488 USEF class starts · 67 wins (14% win rate) · heights: 0.61, 0.69, 0.76, 0.84, 0.91, 0.99, 1.07m · sire CONWAY-T Open
International registry (FEI) cross_ref sire CONWAY-T · dam GAVORA · verify on data.fei.org Open
Pedigree (HorseTelex) no_match No row matched sire/dam Open
German national results (equi-score) skipped No equi-score URL and no European show footprint to search on. —
Show video (ClipMyHorse) no_match No confirmed ClipMyHorse horse profile for "Everlasting" — open search by name; videos may appear (verify it's the same horse). Open
Original listing confirmed BIGEQ Open

Import costs & logistics

U.S. show jumping relies heavily on imported European warmbloods (KWPN, BWP, Holsteiner, Oldenburg, Selle Français, and others). The listing price is often only part of the investment — veterinary, transport, quarantine, customs, and insurance can add roughly 10–30% or more to landed cost [3].

Estimate for this horse

This listing appears to be in the U.S. — no international import is required for domestic delivery. If you source from Europe instead, use the categories and illustrative totals below as a planning guide.

Typical cost categories

CategoryTypical rangeNotes
Pre-purchase exam (PPE)$1,000–$3,500+Independent vet exam before purchase — not part of shipping but essential risk management.
Export testing & documentation$500–$3,000Health certificates, blood tests, and government export paperwork (varies by origin country).
International air transport$10,000–$25,000+Largest logistics cost — shared vs. private stall, route, and season affect pricing.
Quarantine & federal inspection$1,000–$5,000+USDA port inspection and quarantine length depend on origin disease status (often 3–7 days for EU geldings).
Customs & import brokerage$500–$2,000Specialized equine brokers coordinate USDA, customs entry, and airport logistics.
Ground transportation$500–$3,000+Seller to export airport, then U.S. arrival port to your barn.
Mortality / transit insurance1–4% of value / yrMany buyers insure during transport; annual mortality often scales with horse value.

Illustrative landed totals

Planning bands — actual costs vary by origin, sex (CEM rules for mares/stallions), route, and broker.

Purchase priceTypical import stackEst. landed cost
$50,000 $12,000–$20,000 $62,000–$70,000
$100,000 $12,000–$25,000 $112,000–$125,000
$250,000 $15,000–$35,000 $265,000–$285,000

Evaluate landed cost, not purchase price alone, when comparing to U.S. comps or judging resale potential. Ask the seller for export readiness, quarantine port, and who coordinates USDA paperwork.

Comparable metrics

Market sample: 147 similar listings · median $35,000 · interquartile $18,000–$60,000.

Comparable listings by marketplace: BIGEQ (146) · HJx (1) · catalog 2026-10-26.

Comparable listings average $48,750 vs asking $40,000.

Report date: 2026-09-18. Pricing uses BIGEQ (146) · HJx (1) listings (catalog: BIGEQ · 2026-10-26 · HJx · 2026-10-26 · ProEquest · 2026-08-10).

Automated buyer research from public records — not a pre-purchase exam, veterinary opinion, or guarantee of seller claims. Verify identity, price, and soundness with your team before you buy.